Header

Winners Of 15th Indie Memphis Film Festival Awards 2012 Announced

The 15th Indie Memphis Film Festival, presented by Duncan-Williams, Inc. awards ceremony took place over the weekend, November 4, 2012 at Playhouse on the Square. The Indie Memphis awards ceremony was hosted by Savannah Bearden and brought on the likes of Craig Brewer, Chris McCoy, Kentucker Audley, amongst others.

The Festival gave out over 25 awards ranging from Memphis Lifetime Achievement Award, Documentary Short, Narrative Feature, Best Animated/Experimental Film, Best Hometowner Feature and others.

The Indie Memphis Festival began on Thursday, November 1 and played host to a number of activities which included screenings and workshops from some notable film directors and producers as well as some rising talent.

Check out the list of award winners at the 15th Indie Memphis Film Festival Awards Ceremony.

FULL LIST OF INDIE MEMPHIS 2012 AWARDS

Narrative Features Jury Awards:

Best Narrative Feature* - Red Flag
Nice Shoes Award* - Sun Don't Shine
($25,000 in color grading and finishing services from Nice Shoes in NYC)

Duncan-Williams Scriptwriting Award* - Redlegs
($1,000 cash award from Duncan-Williams, Inc.)

Special Features Jury Award for Cinematography - Pavilion
Special Features Jury Award for Best Use of Children - Crazy & Thief

Documentaries Jury Awards:

Best Documentary Feature*: Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me
($1,000 cash award presented by Classic American Hardwoods)

Special Jury Prize for Documentary Feature*: Very Extremely Dangerous
Best Documentary Short* - Mr. Smith's Peach Seeds
Special Short Documentary Jury Prize for Artistry - Abuelas

Special Festival Awards:

Southern Soul of Independent Film Award* - Pilgrim Song
Ron Tibbett Excellence in Filmmaking Award* - Reconvergence
Inaugural Indie Memphis Lifetime Achievement Award for Memphis Film* - Rod Pitts

Audience Awards:

Narrative Feature* - Quartet
Documentary Feature* - Antenna
Narrative Short* - Morning Stroll
Documentary Short* - Cardboard Titanics
Hometowner Film* - As I Am

Short Film Jury Awards:

Best Narrative Short* - Throat Song
Best Animated/Experimental Film* - The Hunter
Special Short Film Jury Prize for Cinematography - Suspended
Special Short Film Jury Prize for Outstanding Performance - Robert Longstreet

Hometowner Jury Awards:

Best Hometowner Feature* - Open Five 2
($1,000 cash award presented by the Memphis & Shelby County Film & Television Commission)

Best Hometowner Narrative Short* - Pretty Monsters
($500 cash award presented by the Memphis & Shelby County Film & Television Commission)

Best Hometowner Documentary Short* - As I Am
($500 cash award presented by the Memphis & Shelby County Film & Television Commission)

Honorable Mention for Hometowner Narrative Short - Twine Sleep
Honorable Mention for Hometowner Documentary Short - Spiritual Transit
Special Hometown Jury Award for Local Significance - Antenna

Subscribe to Memphis Rap Online

You may also like...

0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *